God’s sweetest timing! :D

This month’s really full of blessings! 🙂 I’m deeply overwhelmed.

On the first day of August, we received our allowance that we weren’t supposed to have! It was truly a blessing. It wasn’t part of our scholarship contract at all. But truly God provides! So, I went on with the plan to have a new hair cut and perm it when August arrives. So here is my new look!! :))

Image

God keeps on blessing us every day. One after another, great news keep on coming. This is such a big blessing!! This is too much for me to handle alone here in Korea, so I’m sharing it with you guys. I’m expressing myself now through writing ;)) We, (UP street members in the Philippines and all over the world and all the Filipinos out there who showed their full support for the teams) were more nervous than the teams representing Philippines and our Savior, Jesus Christ.:) After hearing the news from Sir J (Jerome Dimalanta, founding member of UP Street), all were really emotional because God, again, fulfilled His great plans for all of us. Our hearts are overflowing with joy and tears of joy :)) Truly, His timing is the sweetest of all. Nothing would ever beat that.

CONGRATULATIONS!! ❤

BRONZE MEDALIST – UP STREETDANCE CLUB MEGACREW DIVISION

Photo by John Salangsang of Pacific Rim Photovideopress ©Pacific Rim Photo Press. All rights reserved.

GOLD MEDALIST – THE CREW PH ADULT DIVISION

photo by Sir J 🙂

Photo by ate Kel 🙂

All the teams did so well representing our country and God. I wasn’t physically there to support them, but my heart and my prayers are always with these people.:) UP Streetdance Club and The Crew (lovelovelove you), A-team, Legit Status, Fresh flow, Tha Project, LSDC Street and the Philippine All Stars! You may not know me personally but you guys are my inspirations! 🙂 Hihi, i’m a fan girl. I watch your videos on Youtube. I also want to improve my skills not only in dancing but also to grow spiritually.:) I remembered my first audition in UP Street. I didn’t quite expect to pass the auditions, but God has already made the plan even before I decided to audition. It was truly a blessing. And I say, I’m definitely truly blessed to be a part of this family. He has keep on blessing this family which has blessed other people as well. Thank You, God, for this kind of opportunity to represent You and inspire people through dance even I myself is inspired. 🙂 Truly an honor! 😀

GOD IS TRULY AMAZING! HIS GRACE IS IMMEASURABLE!

Sending all my love and support to the Philippine teams! You guys have worked so hard and poured out so much effort, passion and your heart in your every performance on stage. I’m so happy and super proud for all of you! :’) HUG <(^^<) To God be all the glory! 😀

So whether you eat or drink or whatever you do, do it all for the glory of God. (1 Corinthians 10:31)

Adult Division:
GOLD: 7.39 points: THE CREW Phlippines
SILVER: 7.30 points: Neutral Zone Mexico
BRONZE:7.26 points AOV USA
Varsity Division:
GOLD 8.09 points: Sol T Shine Japan
SILVER 7.79 points: Sorority New Zealand
BRONZE 7.35 points: JB Star Varsity Japan
Junior Division:
GOLD: 7.44 points: Bubblegum New Zealand
SILVER: 7.39 points: Flip Canada
BRONZE: 7.24 points: Onizawa ikka Japan
MegaCrew Division:
GOLD: 7.91 points Royal Family New Zealand
SILVER: 7.62 points GRV USA
BRONZE: 7.43 points UP Street Dance Club Philippines

I want to add this promotional video of The Crew because I really enjoyed watching it.:) “Don’t drop that thun thun ah”

This is our facebook page:) http://www.facebook.com/upsdc

and The Crew’s http://www.facebook.com/TheCrew.1997

Advertisements

Blue sky in my eyes :)

I usually start the day in front of my laptop computer not noticing that it’s already late in the evening because of watching korean dramas and PLL. But since classes were finished and summer is already up, I went to my favorite spot in the dormitory, the 4th floor wooden deck, for a change.:) Since I was, I believed, busy with studying (putting a wink face here 😉 ), I didn’t have the chance to actually stay there for a long time or at least stay as much as I want.

It’s a beautiful evening to just stare at the sky and be mesmerized at how the sky is so blue. This picture is not edited. It captured how I actually saw it.  It’s surreal, almost like a painting. I would spend my time looking up the sky until it turns grey as it slowly darkened in color and the stars will shine upon me.

Back in the Philippines, I didn’t much have this time to just appreciate the beauty of nature. 😉 I’m the type of person who’s active in participating in many activities so I usually go home late.

I wake up very early and arrive at school in the morning (cause I don’t like being late), then after school or in between, sometimes, we have activities in the organizations I’m member with, then I have training at 5-9pm. So, I will be home  before 10pm, eat dinner, study for a while then sleep. I sleep at 10pm if I don’t have anything to watch on tv. That’s how busy my lifestyle is.

But here in Korea, I don’t get to do much. My lifestyle is very laid-back here. I get to read books as much as I want. I’ve read HP books for the 2nd time. I’ve read books I haven’t read in the Philippines. I can write and update my blogs once in a while. I get to do a lot of things that sometimes I don’t know what to do next or which one to do, so I’ve also watched all kinds of dramas and movies to kill time. Above all, I can sleep early like from 8 -10 pm or sleep very late. Haha! But still I prefer to sleep at 10pm.;))

So, this is the view from my room.:)  I can see everything up here.:) It’s pretty good, isn’t it?

McDo & Baskin Robbins

After eating at McDonald’s, we went to a really cool place–Baskin Robins  with our Korean friend. Before she has to go back to her hometown in Gunsan for summer vacation, she gave us presents, a traditional lucky/fortune bag and a handmade mirror made by her mom. How sweet and thoughtful! I’m really thankful to have a friend like her. She’s someone I can share anything with.  We sometimes talk about love life and we can talk about anything especially when we’re both bored.

Btw, the rightmost side in the first picture on the upper left of the collage is my favorite flavor of ice cream. It’s called “shooting star” :)) Baskin Robbins is now on my favorite list!!

Supermoon :)

Quite have the advantage of living in 16th floor.:) I was able to take some pictures of the super moon though they were kind of blurry. These are the best shots I’ve got. 🙂

ImageThis is the closest one I can get.:)

Image

ImageThis is the kind of view I see through the windows of our room.:)  Such a beautiful city, isn’t it? 🙂

Jeonju Hanji Culture Festival

Hanji is a traditional Korean paper. It has so many uses! 😀 The best place to see the wide range of uses for Hanji is at the Jeonju Hanji Culture Festival. Here in the museum, you’ll see a lot of creative crafts made of Hanji paper. You’ll see cupboards covered with Hanji paper, tables, dolls, paintings, lamps with intricate cutouts on the glass and lid, interesting shapes, and work of art. 대박! ;))

ImageCan you believe these are actually made of paper?? I wonder how they do it..? hmmmm…

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

ImageSee the effort they put into it.:) Image

Image

Image

ImageEven this one has a detailed texture on it.:)Image

ImageThey don’t even look like they’re made out of paper.

Image

Image

Image

Image

I’ve always loved Little Prince.:) Seeing some acts from the book in these creative pieces was actually surreal, like I was seeing what’s actually inside the imaginative book. 😛

ImageThey actually passed out already. Bet, I won.:) Drinking is part of Korean culture. This shows it.;p

Image

Image

ImageThey seem so real.:)Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

I would want to have this in my bedroom.:)

ImageImage

Image

Image

I’ve always wanted to try calligraphy. Maybe I should take calligraphy lessons.:)

Image

 

It was quite a long and tiring day of walking around Hanok Village. But, it was really worth going here since festivals do happen only once in a year. You guys should visit this place if you want to be mesmerized by the creative artworks of Korean people.:)

Tambayan (Koren version)

Just because we were so bored and we don’t have anything to do. We went to the road where we always pass by when we do our grocery at lotte mart. 🙂 It’s a peaceful place where one can rest and relax their minds. It’s a comforting place to be.:) When I was there, I was thinking of the past, what could have been this place like 300 years ago.:P Korea has really preserved their culture and traditions because of this heritage spots.

Image

Image

The red sun 🙂

Just like in history books. The sun represents their King.. the blessings from Heaven.:)

Image

Image

This picture would be perfect if I was wearing a Hanbok. 😛

Image

 eating my milk ice cream.:P

Image

Playing around.:D :)))

Image

I’m not sure about the meaning of this but it talks about the Jeolla province and its cities.:)

Image

They even have this cute sink made of stone.:)

Image

In a small city like Jeonju, it unfolds the wonders of nature, the historical past and the rich culture of Korea. There are still so many beautiful places to see. Two awesome months has already passed. A lot of beautiful memories were made. I met a lot of friends, each with unique personality.

There’s nothing more I can say but to be thankful for everything. 😀

Image

맥도날드 i’m lovin’ it McDonald’s at Jeonju City

After watching Secret Garden episodes during the Hotel Department assembly and being lectured about family planning, Injun 오빠 brought us to McDonald’s!! 😀 YEY! 😀

This was our first time to eat at McDo in Korea so we were extremely happy and excited about it!!! As I noticed, their burgers were pretty much the same but somehow, it tasted more fresh. They use a lot of greens in here. They also have Bulgogi burger which you can only find here in Korea.

After a delicious meal, we walked our way to Lotte Department Store since it was only a few minutes away. The Lotte Dept Store is a big building with 7 floors. In every floor, you can find different sections (women, children, men, sports) and the top floor is the cinema.

To end this day, we had a nice chat at cafe bene before we part ways and go back to our dormitory.:D  Thank you, Injun 오빠!! 😀

Image

Image

Image

Image

ImageIt would be nice to walk here during Autumn. 😉

 

Great news are coming! :D

Today, I received a message from my friend, Injun 오빠! :)) He got accepted to work in Grand Hyatt Singapore! wow! 😀 축하해요 오빠! ^^ He was so happy that he treated us to cafe bene just in front of our dormitory. We went to eat gelato ice cream.:D mmm… 너무 맛있다! ^^

We had a very nice chat. I saw in his face how happy he was. It was the same feeling I got when I received the news that I got accepted to study in Jeonju University. I couldn’t believe it at first. I was having mixed emotions, I was happy, sad, excited and all. But I knew it was a blessing from God. 😀 =))

Then, YoungSang 아빠, Yong-ho 오빠, 어진 언니 came and joined our conversation.:P It was really a great news to celebrate! 😀 Then Professor Shim also came to cafe bene with a friend. He saw that we were not studying marketing. Haha! oops! 😛 After eating the gelato, we went back to the lobby and continued our chat because it was starting to rain already. Then, we went back to our room.:)

I also want to congratulate my groupmate and dearest friend Choongman. She also got accepted! 😀 =)))

I’am very happy for both of my friends will now work in Grand Hyatt Singapore. I’am a very proud friend.:D I will surely miss them but I know this kind of opportunity is best for them to grow into better hoteliers and better individuals. Everything is for the better.:D =)) ^^

An Inspiring Message from the Grand Men of Hyatt :D

Today, we have no classes. As we arrived in our building (Hall for Regional Innovation), everyone seemed so busy. Everyone was running their own errands. Then I found out that today Sir Mike and Sir Robin from Grand Hyatt Singapore came to interview seniors from the Hotel department. We had an opportunity to talk with them when Professor Anh invited us to join their conversation. It was really nice meeting them. It was a blessing that we don’t have class and we don’t have anything to do.  I haven’t been in an interview so I am clueless to what usually happens during an interview. And i know that after my 2 semesters here in Jeonju, I will go back to Philippines then I will also have to undergo series of interview for my internship.:) It’s really making me nervous.

However, Sir Mike told us this, ” We don’t hire you because of your skills. Because you can learn those skills and we can teach you those skills. What we want to know is your personality. Tell us something that’s not written in your resume. Tell us something about yourself, your family.. because your personality is something we cannot teach you. We hire people who have patience, bright attitude and loves people and most importantly, people with passion. ” His message struck me. It’s natural to be nervous but you just have to be yourself when you face them. You don’t have to pretend to be someone you’re not. Because the goodness in your heart will come out naturally.  It will shine. So, just smile. 😀 Never forget to smile.

The very short time we chat together, I get to realize a lot of things. Because, I don’t really have yet a clear plan of what to do after I graduate. Because I want to study and learn a lot of things. But their advice, I will call it as such, really gained me confidence in myself and made me want to do better. And somehow, it gave me an idea of what I want to become in the future. I always hear good things about Hyatt, but today, I find about these good things by myself (by having a conversation with people from Hyatt. 🙂

Image

The seminar started at 2:30 pm. Sir Robin talked about Hyatt Singapore. Because Singapore is a mixture of different cultures,  he asked us how does people with different culture and language are working happily together? This question made me think of how important that we have good communication skills with the consideration of people having different backgrounds, beliefs culture and the like.

He also talked about Korean seniors who were having their internship in Singapore. He told us that when they went their, it was a culture shock. It was hard to communicate since English is the main language. It wasn’t easy but he has seen them grow. Others may be performing better but what’s important is they’ve all grown better.

I always want simple things in life. I seldom want great things. Because I believe that it’s what you do with these simple things that make them great. However, when Sir robin told us in his speech, “Everything is achieveable” I dreamt of being successful in this industry and become one of the best hoteliers.

It was Sir Mike’s turn to share his experiences (What i thought he would do) But, he wanted us to ask him questions. There was one person who asked about the Hotel’s system. Sir Mike answered, “The people are the system” In every hotel, in every industry and businesses, they are the system. They make up the whole industry or business.

Image

Juyoung 오빠 asked, “What is the advantage of being in the F&B department.” Then Sir Mike drew an egg. He told us that an ordinary person can cook the egg in different ways. However, as part of the F&B department, we have to know and understand the method of cooking, temperature differences, weight and all. That is our advantage. We consider a lot of things. And we have to be knowledgeable so that when people ask us, we know what and how to answer. :))

Image

Jolie 언니 also asked, “How do you get promoted?” He just said that we should be dedicated in our job.You have to have an eye for details. The work may be tiring but the whole family is working with you. He used the word family. 🙂

Image

Then, winnie asked ” What is the most challenging experience you’ve encountered and how did you handle it?” Sir Mike said, ” That’s a very easy question. I didn’t have any challenge. When you love what you’re doing, if you have passion in what you do, you will not think of it as a challenge. Everyday is a challenge to survive. But you just have to handle it positively and be optimistic.

He also talked about making mistakes. Human make mistakes. It’s done and it cannot be undone. What’s important is the service recovery. He said that hoteliers are good actors. But we act sincerely. :)) HAHA! 😀 Then, before he finished his speech, he also mentioned about Korean slang. It was cute. “orange” and “orangee” ; “sandwich” and “sandwichi”:D which sometimes, I also notice. because some english words are the same in korean but it’s phonetic.  He was really funny when he mentioned that.:P ;))

Image

I really had a great day today. Even though we didn’t have our classes today, we still learned a lot from Sir Mike and Sir Robin. They are really great and very inspiring. I hope i can be like them someday. I also want to be able to share my own experiences to others and inspire them the way they have inspired me.:)

Just now, I thought of asking them, “Why Hyatt? And what’s so special about Hyatt?”